previous plant in unit Unit 070 Plant next plant in unit         Red       Fruit 
Family Name:      Polypodiaceae  =  Polypody  Family
Scientific Name: previous scientific nameDryopteris  erythrosora  next scientific name      plant name pronunciation
Common Name: Japanese Shield Fern, Autumn Fern
     
1  Dryoperyt_AF01_Jun4
2  Dryoperyt_LF01_Jun4
3  Dryoperyt_LF02_Jun4
4  Dryoperyt_LF04_Jun4
5  Dryoperyt_LF06_Jun4
6  Dryoperyt_LF07_Jun4
7  Dryoperyt_LF08_Jun4
8  Dryoperyt_LF09_Jun4
9  Dryoperyt_LF10_Jun4
10  Dryoperyt_LF11_Jun4
                 
 


Picture Notes:  

More Information:                                

Distribution:  Japan, Korea, China to Philippines.

Synonyms:  

Hardiness Zone:  USDA Zones 5-8       (view USDA zone map)

Size:   1.5-2 ft. by 8-12 in.

Form:   Rhizomatous fern.

Bark:   

Stem/Bud:   Rhizomes (Stems) are underground, scaly and spreading.

Leaves:   Fronds (Leaves) are glossy, bipinnate, triangular, erect, outward curving and have long stipes. Croziers (fiddleheads or unfurled fronds) begin copper-pink colored and unfold to bronze-green to glossy dark green. Stalks and rachises are covered with dark brown scales.

Fall Color:   

Flower:   Non-flowering

Fruit:   Reproduce by means of sori which are red, round and located on midribs of pinnules.

Uses:   Use in front of structures, in borders and for naturalizing. Use as a specimen, in woodland gardens or Japanese gardens.

Problems:      

Culture:   Grow in part-shade in moist, loose, organic, well-drained soil. Intolerant of drought.

Links:   

Notes:    Woods in low mountains and hills. Very variable species (4 var. in Ohwi).

Notes 2:   

Notes 3:   

Cultivars:   



Dedicated Servers, Virtual Private Servers, Michigan Web Hosting, Shared Web Hosting, Reseller Hosting, Exchange Hosting, Website Templates and osCommerce Templates  Dedicated servers and Website Design by NetworkVista.com
 © 2008 MSU Board of Trustees, Jesse L. Saylor & Network Vista, Inc.    Michigan Web Hosting, Dedicated Servers and Exchange Hosting by NetworkVista.com