previous plant in unit Unit 066 Plant next plant in unit       
Family Name:      Liliaceae  =  Lily  Family
Scientific Name: previous scientific nameBulbocodium next scientific name      plant name pronunciation
Common Name: Spring Meadow Saffron
           
                 
 


Species:  
                 Bulbocodium  =   Spring Meadow Saffron      (Unit 066)
                 Bulbocodium  vernum  =   Spring Meadow Saffron      (Unit 066)

Picture Notes:  

More Information:                                

Distribution:  Two species native from the Alps to the Caucasus; spring flowering, crocuslike, cormous, perennial herbs.

Synonyms:  Bulbocodium was Included in Colchicum in the past.

Hardiness Zone:         (view USDA zone map)

Size:   

Form:   

Bark:   

Stem/Bud:   

Leaves:   

Fall Color:   

Flower:   

Fruit:   

Uses:   

Problems:      

Culture:   

Links:   

Notes:    Included in Colchicum in the past, but differs from Colchicum by its distinctly clawed perianth segments and its undivided lower style which is only 3 lobed or trifid at the apex. Differs from Crocus by its 6 stamens(Crocus has 3 stamens) and superior ovary.

Notes 2:   

Notes 3:   

Cultivars:   



Dedicated Servers, Virtual Private Servers, Michigan Web Hosting, Shared Web Hosting, Reseller Hosting, Exchange Hosting, Website Templates and osCommerce Templates  Dedicated servers and Website Design by NetworkVista.com
 © 2008 MSU Board of Trustees, Jesse L. Saylor & Network Vista, Inc.    Michigan Web Hosting, Dedicated Servers and Exchange Hosting by NetworkVista.com