previous plant in unit Unit 068 Plant next plant in unit         Pink Flower 
 Purple Flower 
 White  Flower 
 Yellow Flower 
Family Name:      Liliaceae  =  Lily  Family
Scientific Name: previous scientific nameCalochortus next scientific name      plant name pronunciation
Common Name: Mariposa Lily
     
1  CalohVenustrus_LF01_Jun21
2  CalohVenustrus_OF01_Jun21
3  CalohVenustrus_OF02_Jun21
4  CalohVenustrus_OF06_Jun21
5  CalohVenustrus_OF08_Jun21
                 
 


Species:  
                 Calochortus  =   Mariposa Lily      (Unit 068)   

Picture Notes:  

More Information:                                

Distribution:  About 60 species in western North America; from North and South Dakot to British Columbia, south to Guatemala.

Synonyms:  

Hardiness Zone:  USDA Zones 5-10       (view USDA zone map)

Size:   1-2 ft.

Form:   Bulbous perennial.

Bark:   

Stem/Bud:   Flowering stems are erect, forked or branched and leafy.

Leaves:   Leaves are narrow and grass-like.

Fall Color:   

Flower:   Flowers are white, yellow, pink or purple with darker bases; flowering May, June, to July. Flowers are cup-shaped, 3-4 in. wide, nodding and have 3 large inner petals and three small outer petals. Petals are fan-shaped and slightly curl back at the ends.

Fruit:   Fruit are capsules.

Uses:   Use in beds, borders, containers, as cutflowers or in rock gardens.

Problems:      

Culture:   Grow in full sun to part-shade in loose, well-drained soil.

Links:   

Notes:   60 species. Greek for beautiful grass.

Notes 2:   

Notes 3:   

Cultivars:   



Dedicated Servers, Virtual Private Servers, Michigan Web Hosting, Shared Web Hosting, Reseller Hosting, Exchange Hosting, Website Templates and osCommerce Templates  Dedicated servers and Website Design by NetworkVista.com
 © 2008 MSU Board of Trustees, Jesse L. Saylor & Network Vista, Inc.    Michigan Web Hosting, Dedicated Servers and Exchange Hosting by NetworkVista.com