previous plant in unit Unit 056 Plant next plant in unit         Pink Flower 
 Purple Flower 
Family Name:      Compositae or Asteraceae  =  Composite or Aster  Family
Scientific Name: previous scientific nameCentaurea  dealbata  next scientific name      plant name pronunciation
Common Name: Persian Centaurea, Persian Cornflower
1  Centadeal_AAA01
2  Centadeal_LF05_Jun15
3  Centadeal_LF04_Jun15
4  Centadeal_AF01
5  Centadeal_LF03_Jun15
6  Centadeal_OF01
7  Centadeal_LF08_Jun20
8  Centadeal_LF09_Leaf Under
9  Centadeal_OF09_Jun15
10  Centadeal_OF01_Jun15
11  Centadeal_OF04_Jun15
12  Centadeal_OF05_Jun15
13  Centadeal_OF03_Jun15
14  Centadeal_OF12_Jun15
15  Centadeal_OF10_Jun15
16  Centadeal_OF11_Jun15

Picture Notes:  

More Information:                                

Distribution:  Caucusus mountains in Europe.


Hardiness Zone:  USDA Zones 4-9       (view USDA zone map)

Size:   18-30 in. by 1.5 ft.

Form:   Herbaceous perennial.


Stem/Bud:   Stems are erect and leafy.

Leaves:   Leaves are 1-2 pinnately divided, 2 in. long, coarsely serrated, green and covered with silver hairs underneath.

Fall Color:   

Flower:   Flowers are solitary, purple to rose-pink or pink, 2 in. wide and have fringed, spiny bracts on slender peduncles; flowering June, July, to August.

Fruit:   Fruit are achenes.

Uses:   Use in perennial beds.


Culture:   Grow in full sun in light, dry, well-drained soil.



Notes 2:   

Notes 3:   


Dedicated Servers, Virtual Private Servers, Michigan Web Hosting, Shared Web Hosting, Reseller Hosting, Exchange Hosting, Website Templates and osCommerce Templates  Dedicated servers and Website Design by
 © 2008 MSU Board of Trustees, Jesse L. Saylor & Network Vista, Inc.    Michigan Web Hosting, Dedicated Servers and Exchange Hosting by