previous plant in unit Unit 068 Plant          Pink Flower 
 White  Flower 
 Yellow Flower 
Family Name:      Liliaceae  =  Lily  Family
Scientific Name: previous scientific nameZephyranthes next scientific name      plant name pronunciation
Common Name: Zephyr Lily, Fairy Lily, Rain Lily
     
1  Zephyflav_AF02_Aug10
2  Zephyflav_OF01_Aug10
3  Zephyflav_OF02_Aug10
                 
 


Species:  
                 Zephyranthes  =   Zephyr Lily, Fairy Lily, Rain Lily      (Unit 068)   

Picture Notes:  

More Information:                                

Distribution:  About 40 species in warm regions of western Hemisphere; small, bulbous herbs with leaves basal, grasslike.

Synonyms:  Zephyranthes is sometimes misspelled as Zephyranthus.

Hardiness Zone:  USDA Zones 8-10       (view USDA zone map)

Size:   6-15 in.

Form:   Frost-tender deciduous bulbous perennial.

Bark:   

Stem/Bud:   Flowering stems are stiff and pink at the flower base.

Leaves:   Leaves are medium to dark green, thin, sparse and grass- or needle-like.

Fall Color:   

Flower:   Flowers are white, yellow or shades of pink with pale grey stripes and pink tips. Flowers are star-shaped with one flower per stem. Petals close at night; flowering in August.

Fruit:   Fruit are capsules.

Uses:   Use in wet beds or borders, around ponds or in containers.

Problems:      

Culture:   Grow in full sun to part-shade in organic, moist, well-drained soil.

Links:   

Notes:    Grow in tubs and treat like Gladiolus. **** 70 species

Notes 2:   

Notes 3:   

Cultivars:   



Dedicated Servers, Virtual Private Servers, Michigan Web Hosting, Shared Web Hosting, Reseller Hosting, Exchange Hosting, Website Templates and osCommerce Templates  Dedicated servers and Website Design by NetworkVista.com
 © 2008 MSU Board of Trustees, Jesse L. Saylor & Network Vista, Inc.    Michigan Web Hosting, Dedicated Servers and Exchange Hosting by NetworkVista.com