previous plant in unit Unit 068 Plant next plant in unit         Red  Flower 
 Purple Flower 
 White  Flower 
 Yellow Flower 
Family Name:      Liliaceae  =  Lily  Family
Scientific Name: previous scientific nameAlstroemeria next scientific name      plant name pronunciation
Common Name: Peruvian Lily, Lily of the Incas
     
1  Alstr_AF01_Jul8_7318
2  Alstr_OF09_Jul8_7319
3  Alstr_OF01_Aug18
4  Alstr_OF02_Aug18
5  Alstr_OF06_Feb27
6  Alstr_OF07_Feb27
7  Alstrcary_OF02_May14
8  Alstrcary_OF03_May14
9  Alstrcary_OF04_May14
10  Alstrcary_OF06_May14
                 
 


Species:  
                 Alstroemeria  =   Peruvian Lily, Lily of the Incas      (Unit 068)   

Picture Notes:  Pictures 7 to 10 are Alstroemeria caryophyllaea from Brazil.

More Information:                                

Distribution:  About 60 species in S. America; herbs with thick, elongate fibrous roots and clustered tubers or creeping rhizomes.

Synonyms:  

Hardiness Zone:  USDA Zones 7-10       (view USDA zone map)

Size:   3-5 ft. by 12 in.

Form:   Frost-tender tuberous perennial.

Bark:   

Stem/Bud:   Stems are erect, stiff and leafy.

Leaves:   Leaves are glossy pale green, veined, held horizontally and spirally, sparse, thin, and twisted in upper half.

Fall Color:   

Flower:   Flowers are tubular and red, purple, white or yellow. Flowers have flared petals and are outward facing; flowering June, July, to August. Flowers are loosely clustered and surrounded by bracts in terminal umbels

Fruit:   Fruit are capsules.

Uses:   Use in containers or as cutflowers. Use in greenhouses or conservatories. Used in floral industry.

Problems:      

Culture:   Grow in full sun to part-shade in fertile, moist, acidic, well-drained soil.

Links:   

Notes:    Treat like Dahlia.

Notes 2:   

Notes 3:   

Cultivars:   



Dedicated Servers, Virtual Private Servers, Michigan Web Hosting, Shared Web Hosting, Reseller Hosting, Exchange Hosting, Website Templates and osCommerce Templates  Dedicated servers and Website Design by NetworkVista.com
 © 2008 MSU Board of Trustees, Jesse L. Saylor & Network Vista, Inc.    Michigan Web Hosting, Dedicated Servers and Exchange Hosting by NetworkVista.com